Music Festival 2024

Eight Days of competitions leads to Exciting Final

Eight days of competitions in every instrument and across three different performance categories have been going on over the last week.

Performances have been held in Brass, Strings, Contemporary Guitar, Percussion, Classical Guitar, Voice, Woodwind and Piano and over 150 musicians have performed.

Scroll down for details and photographs.

HOUSE MUSIC FESTIVAL ADJUDICATORS 2024
A huge thank you to our team of adjudicators for this year’s festival:
Strings – Sharon Beale
Classical Guitar – Declan Hickey
Woodwind – Amy Morrow-Plant
Contemporary Guitar – Declan Hickey
Brass – Ben Bouzan
Piano – David Clewlow
Percussion – Graham Instrall
Voice – Victoria Ward

RESULTS – 2024 MUSIC FESTIVAL

BEGINNER 
Commended Contemporary Guitar Zion Dinan-Francis Chantry
Commended Piano Sonny Hussain

Nico Abery

Leo Parry

Twyford

Waytemore

Waytemore

Commended Percussion William Blakey Twyford
Commended Brass Calum Tait Chantry
Commended Voice Blake Pritchard Chantry
 INTERMEDIATE 
Commended Contemporary Guitar Kerem Yildrim Meads
Commended Piano Eric Calheiros Meads
Commended Strings Noah Brown Dane
Commended Woodwind Noah Broughton Chantry
Commended Percussion Brandon Fage Twyford
Commended Brass Samuel Jurd Chantry
Commended Voice Joseph Page

Sandy Bennett-Cardy

Meads

Chantry

 ADVANCED 
Commended Contemporary Guitar Sam Brewer Dane
Commended Classical Guitar Daniel White 6th Form
Commended Piano Ben Tanner 6th form
Commended Woodwind Ezra Darley Waytemore
Commended Percussion Ilya Gleed Meads
Commended Brass Isaac Reeve

Oscar Kadir

6th form

Chantry

BEGINNER 
H.Commended Contemporary Guitar Finlay Stewart Waytemore
H.Commended Piano Spike Odell Meads
H.Commended Percussion Felix Grant Meads
H.Commended Brass Aaron Dedman Dane
H.Commended Voice Hugo Cowley

Jenson Fage

Meads

Twyford

INTERMEDIATE 
H.Commended Contemporary Guitar Ravi Jethwa 6th Form
H.Commended Classical Guitar Wun Tin Yu Twyford
H.Commended Piano Eason Yung

Harry Griffin

Seth Richardson

Shaw

Twyford

Twyford

H.Commended Strings Alex Mitchell Waytemore
H.Commended Woodwind James Lotens Meads
H.Commended Percussion Lachlan Macfie Shaw
H.Commended Brass Louis Wright Meads
H.Commended Voice Elliott Lavergne Twyford
ADVANCED 
H.Commended Contemporary Guitar Dennis Chan 6th Form
H.Commended Classical Guitar Thomas Kadritzke 6th Form
H.Commended Piano Freya Sweeney 6th Form
H.Commended Strings Gus Mackinlay

Hattie Careford

6th Form

6th Form

H.Commended Woodwind David Badcock 6th Form
H.Commended Percussion Fin Turner Waytemore
H.Commended Brass JJ Sathan Chantry
H.Commended Voice India Purton 6th Form
 BEGINNER 
Winner Contemporary Guitar George Smith Waytemore
Winner Classical Guitar Alfie Johnson Waytemore
Winner Piano Ben Beale Shaw
Winner Strings Fiore Akinde Dane
Winner Woodwind Andrew Randle Chantry
Winner Percussion Byron Scott Dane
Winner Brass Oscar Worthy Chantry
Winner Voice Noah Crosby Chantry

Brass

Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced

Classical Guitar

Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced

Contemporary Guitar

Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced

Percussion

Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced

Piano

Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced

Voice

Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced

Woodwind

Beginner,  Advanced