Contact Us: Staff List 2018-19

Updated: Tue 11 Sep 2018   Share: Share on facebookShare on TwitterShare on MySpaceShare by Email

THE BISHOP'S STORTFORD HIGH SCHOOL

To email an enquiry, please send messages to office@tbshs.org  and mark 'For the Attention of' the relevant person or department.

 

Staff List 2018-19

Mr Dale Reeve Headteacher, Deputy DSP
Mr Paul Noble Deputy Headteacher,  Geography
Mr Graham Gunn Deputy Headteacher, Mathematics
Mr Robert Stark Assistant Headteacher, Head of Sixth Form, History
Miss Wendy Butler Assistant Headteacher, DSP - Science
Mr Jonathan Griffiths Assistant Headteacher - Teaching and Learning , Data Protection Officer
Mr John Pearson-Phillips Assistant Headteacher, Deputy DSP, Art
   
Miss Emma Torry Head of Year 7, Design Technology
Mr David Sadler Head of Year 8, Physical Education
Dr Alex Coke-Woods Head of Year 9, History
Mr Ross Wheatley Head of Year 10, Physics (SLT Secondee) Deputy DSP
Dr Martyn Fisher Head of Year 11, Science
   
Mrs Natalie Miles Deputy Head of Sixth Form, Religious Studies (Maternity leave)
Mr George Munro Deputy Head of Sixth Form, Physical Education.
Miss Elizabeth Quinlan Deputy Head of Sixth Form (Maternity cover), History
Mrs Fiona Price Assistant Head Sixth Form
Mr Simon MacNeill Professional Tutor, English
Mrs Caroline Marlow Inclusion Manager -  Years 7 & 8
Mrs Tina Cooper Inclusion Manager - Years 9, 10 & 11
   
Mr William Alexander Subject Leader for MFL
Mr Mark Atkinson Computer Science
Mrs Hayley Bart-Williams Subject Leader Drama
Mr James Blake Science
Mr Ben Boxall Subject Leader for Mathematics
Mrs Lisa Butwell Geography
Mrs Zehra Byrne Mathematics
Dr Samantha Clark Science, Biology
Mr Matthew Comiskey Drama
Mr Ross Conquest Government & Politics and History
Mrs Hayley Cornwell Subject Leader for Design Technology
Miss Georgia Davies English
Miss Rachel DeWald Subject Leader for Psychology
Mr Jesse Dickens Subject Leader for History & Government and Politics, EPQ Co-ordinator
Mrs Katherine Eagle Second in English, Literacy Co-ordinator
Mr Simon Etheridge Subject Leader for Religious Studies & Citizenship
Mr Joe Emery Subject Leader for Music
Ms Ann-Marie Gilmour Subject Leader for Science
Mr Matthew Hale Second in Physical Education, ASDAN coordinator, Head of Meads
Mr Peter Harris Subject Leader for Physical Education
Mr Thomas Hobbs Mathematics, Head of Chantry
Mr Andrew Hood Business Studies & Economics
Miss Phoebe Hopping RS and Citizenship
Mrs Katie Howe Science
Mr David Hows Subject Leader for Physics
Miss Paula Hughes Mathematics
Mr Elliott Kelsall Physical Education
Mr Matt Loney Mathematics, Head of Rhodes
Mr Simon Mariner MFL
Mrs Alison Matthews Psychology, SENCo
Miss Marlene Mertz MFL
Mrs Mary Mills Subject Leader for Media
Miss Suzanne Morris Subject Leader for Film Studies, English, Most able coordinator
Mr Anthony Mullen Subject Leader for Computer Science,  Head of Dane
Mr Ian Murphy Science & Physics
Ms Fiona Nattress Second in MFL
Mr Darren Neesam Science, Head of Waytemore, I/C of House system.
Mr Jonathan Newsome Music
Miss Chloë Nichols Geography
Mr David Paine Geography, Physical Education
Mrs Jane Parr Business Studies
Mr Nick Patterson Subject Leader for English
Mrs Tanya Panayiotou English
Dr Vicki Rae Chemistry
Mr Robert Rawlinson-Mills Second in Mathematics, DofE
Mr Glyn Reynolds Design Technology
Miss Monica Rodriguez Guerra Mathematics
Mr Eugene Shortland English
Mrs Jennifer Smith Mathematics
Mr Matthew Smith Subject Leader for Biology
Mr Daniel Szucs Physics
Mr Brin Thomas Subject Leader for Art
Ms Cecilia Tudo Mathematics
Mr Gareth Williams Subject Leader for Business Studies
Mr Paul Williams English
Ms Joanna Winterburn Subject Leader for Geography
Miss Florence Yao French & German
   
   
Mrs Linda Brierly Receptionist (PT)
Miss Sarah Bromley Finance Assistant (PT - Mon-Thurs)
Mr Alastair Cook Admin Support.
Mrs Jane Crocker Admissions Officer and Attendance Administrator (PT)
Ms Rachel Engel Director of Finance & Resources, Assistant DPO
Ms Helen Haines i/c Reprographics, Website (Press)
Mrs Claire Jonas CEIAG Lead, Events and Administrator
Mrs Alexia Kitching Pastoral Admin Support & Trips and Visits Coordinator
Mrs Debbie Landers Headteacher's P.A.
Mrs Patricia Mulholland Finance Manager
Mr Antony O'Sullivan Data Management & SIMS Support, Reports
Mrs Sarah Watts Examinations Officer
Mrs Audra Williams Admissions Officer and Attendance Administrator (PT)
Mrs Helena Pretious-White Receptionist (PT -Tues and Thurs, 08:00 - 12.30)
   
Caretaking/Grounds  
Mr Roy Spilsbury Site Manager
Mr Michael Franklin Assistant Caretaker (PT)
Mrs Ira Mayo Assistant Caretaker (PT)
Mr Sam McCoig Assistant Caretaker
Mr Paul Trigg Senior Groundsman
   
Catering  
Mr Neil Cooper Catering Manager
Mrs Ann Bowes Catering Assistant
Mrs Louise Worboys Catering Assistant
Mrs Lori Griffin Catering Assistant
Mrs Sylvia Jennings Catering Assistant
Mrs Jean  Sharpe Catering Assistant
Mrs Debra Weller Catering Assistant
   
Network Support  
Mr Richard Barnes Network Manager
Mr Nicholas Burke Network Assistant
   
Library  
Mrs Helen Fletcher Chartered Librarian
   
Support   
Mrs Lisa Arnold Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Paula Coulson Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Sharon Harris Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Catherine Kearney Cover Supervisor
Miss Heather Martin Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Sarah Rogers Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Amanda Talbot Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Miss April Cowley Teaching Assistant / Cover Supervisor
Mr Matthew Pike Sports Apprentice
   
Technicians  
Mrs Dawn Curtis Assistant Science Technician
Mr Jack Fellowes-Prynne Design Technology Technician
Mrs Lisa McMahon Senior Science Technician
Mr James Shingler Assistant Science Technician
Mr Joe Turone Sound and Lighting Technician
   
Language Assistants  
Pierre Brienne French (From 1st Oct)
Lukas Kopske German (From 1st Oct)