News

Music Festival 2018 - Latest Results

Latest Results


Date published: Mon 5 Mar 2018   Author: HLH   Category: News   Share: Share on facebookShare on TwitterShare on MySpaceShare by Email


Finalé Concert!!

14th March starting at 7pm

Tickets on sale now priced £3 and £5

 

Monday 5th March - Piano

Beginner Category

Winner: Charles Baile

Highly Commended: James Levi

Commended: Joao Carvalho/Max O’Reilly

 

Intermediate Category

Winner: Charlie Haddon

Highly Commended: Joe Lee/William Worthy

Commended: James Neil/Seth Hui

 

Advanced Category

Winner: Owen Lee

Highly Commended: Thomas Parkin

                                                                                        Commended: Sebastian Gillhespey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beginner Piano                                                                                  Intermediate Piano

Below: Advanced Piano

 

 

Tuesday 6th March - Strings

Beginner Category

Winner: Finlay Giffen

Highly Commended: Aaron Morrison

Commended: Joao Carvalho

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Beginner Strings

 

Intermediate Category

Winner: Nicholas Miller

Highly Commended: Edmond Moulton

Commended: Joshua Ogwe

 

 

 Intermediate Strings

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advanced Category

Winner: Joe Lee

Highly Commended: Skye Platts

  Advanced    Strings

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 7th March - Woodwind

Beginner Category

Winner: Jonathan Stevens

Highly Commended: Joshua Chinn

Commended: Joao Carvalho

Beginner Woodwind:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Intermediate Category

Winner: David Badcock

Highly Commended: James Carnell

Commended: Alex Peirson

Intermediate Woodwind:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advanced Category

Winner: Finn Lihoreau

Highly Commended: Jess Gibson

Commended: Matthew Stevens

Advanced Woodwind:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday 8th March - Classical Guitar

Beginner Category

Winner: Alex Banhidai

Highly Commended: Finn Osborn

Commended: Tom Gamble

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Intermediate Category

Winner: Jack Attwooll

Highly Commended: Daniel Abery

Commended: Trey Sampson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advanced Category

Winner: Kaiya Kiyosawa

Highly Commended: Isaac Mendel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 9th March - Contemporary Guitar

Beginner Category

Winner: Max Lavergne

Highly Commended: Joshua Bentley

Commended: Harry Childs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Intermediate Category

Winner: Matthew Seeley

Highly Commended: Julian Dackombe

Commended: Max Porter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advanced Category

Winner: Jay Patel

Highly Commended: Kaiya Kiyosawa

Commended: Thomas Parkin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brass

Beginner Category

Winner: James Casey

Highly Commended: Toby Wood

Commended: Maxwell Chinn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Intermediate Category

Winner: William Worthy

Highly Commended: Thomas Harding

Commended: Dominic Walkley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advanced Category

Winner: Joel Williams

Highly Commended: Owen Lee

Commended: Noah Sarles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Voice

Beginner Category

Winner: Matthew Goodeve

Highly Commended: David Badcock

Commended: Andreas Mullen & Patrick Nunn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Intermediate Category

Winner: Jonny Billinton

Highly Commended: Edward Pope

Commended: Oliver Aldington & Olivia Duckmanton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advanced Category

Winner: Finn Lihoreau

Highly Commended: Leah Bartram

Commended: Daisy Allen & James Knudsen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Percussion

Beginner Category

Winner: Lewis Ellmore

Highly Commended: Igor Bogdanowicz

Commended: Aaron Mehmet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Intermediate Category

Winner:  Thomas Farrow-Tomson

Highly Commended: Freddie Chate

Commended: Jake Yeoman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advanced Category

Winner: Ben Mayhew

Highly Commended: Jonny Brewer

Commended: Edward Pinnington